Profile

Name:
Nick Padmore
Nationality:
British
Birthday:
20th January
Lives:
Newdigate, Surrey
Occupation:
Racing Driver & Coach
Marital Status:
Married to Claire
Nickname:
Padsta
Sporting Hero:
Ayrton Senna
Biggest Help:
Dad, Keith
Hobbies:
Karting, training, boxing
First Kart Race:
1990
First Car Race:
1994
First Win:
1997
Favourite Race Car:
Williams FW07C
Favourite Road Car:
Ferrari F40
Favourite Circuit:
Spa-Francorchamps

Career Highlights

2015

FIA Masters Historic Formula One Championship (Pre-'78) - CHAMPION
WDK Motorsport, 1976 John Player Special Lotus 77

Goodwood Revival - Whitsun Trophy (1st)
Complete Motorsport Solutions, 1966 Team Surtees Lola T70 Spyder

Goodwood Members' Meeting - Bruce McLaren Trophy (1st + Goodwood lap record)
Complete Motorsport Solutions, 1966 Team Surtees Lola T70 Spyder

2014

Historic Grand Prix of Monaco (3rd overall)
WDK Motorsport, 1976 Walter Wolf Racing Williams FW05

Classic F3
WDK Motorsport, March 783

2013

Masters Historic Formula One Championship
WDK Motorsport, former-Jacky Ickx 1976 Williams FW05

HSCC Open Wheel
WDK Motorsport, March 783

Masters Historic Pre-66 Touring Cars
Independent, 1965 Mini Cooper S with Keith Padmore

FIA Masters Historic Sportscar Championship
Mirage, Lola T212 & Lola T70 Spyder

Radical SR3 Challenge
Radical Sportscars works team, Radical SR3

2012

V de V Endurance Proto Series
Team TFT, Norma M20FC with Jean-Lou Rihon

Dunlop Radical UK Cup
Radical Sportscars Radical SR3 RS with Phil Abbott
RAW Motorsport Radical SR3 RS with Gary Kane

Speed EuroSeries
Team TFT, Norma M20FC with Jean-Lou Rihon

Under 2ltr Touring Car Championship
Independent, 1965 Mini Cooper S with Keith Padmore

2011

V de V Endurance Proto Series
Team TFT, Norma M20FC with Jean-Lou Rihon

Speed EuroSeries
Team TFT, Norma M20FC with Jean-Lou Rihon

World Sportscar Masters Series:
1971 Lola T212 with Phil Hall

2010

V de V Endurance Proto Series
Norma UK, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

Speed Series UK
Norma UK, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

World Sportscar Masters Series
1971 Lola T212 with Phil Hall

VW Fun Cup
Richmond Racing with Austin Reynolds

Historic Formula 1 Test/Coaching Duties
Accurate Racing, 1980 ex-Riccardo Patrese Warsteiner Arrows A3-Cosworth
Accurate Racing, 1983 ex-Michele Alboreto Benetton Tyrrell-Cosworth

2009

V de V Endurance Proto Series
Race Team Solutions, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

Speed Series UK
Race Team Solutions, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

Production BMW Championship
Independent, BMW 320i

VW Fun Cup
Richmond Racing with Richard Ince

World Sportscar Masters Series
PromotaSport, 1973 Arbath Osella PA1 with Ian Bankhurst

Under 2litre Touring Car Championship
Independent, 1965 Mini Cooper S

2008

V de V Endurance Proto Series
Race Team Solutions, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

UK V de V Championship
Race Team Solutions, Norma M20F with Jean-Lou Rihon

VW Fun Cup Championship
Matrix Racing with Ian Bankhurst, Tony Gaston, Lee Bankhurst, Ricky Gaston

VW Fun Cup 25hr at Spa-Francorchamps
Matrix Racing

Masters Series
With Ian Bankhurst

2007

Radical Enduro Championship
Radical SR8 with Austin Reynolds

Brands Hatch Historic Festival
1965 Mini Cooper S with Keith Padmore

British GT Championship
Team RPM, Viper Competition Coupe with Henry Fletcher

Britsports (Silverstone)
Radical SR3 with Jean-Lou Rihon

VW Fun Cup 25hr (Spa-Francorchamps)

2006

Radical Enduro Championship
Radical SR8 with Austin Reynolds

Radical World Cup (Donington)
Radical SR8 with Austin Reynolds

Britcar 24hr
Honda Integra (3rd)

Britsports (Silverstone GP)
Radical SR8 with Austin Reynolds

Dutch Supercar (Spa-Francorchamps)
BMW M3 E46 with Angus Duke

Britcar 2hr (Donington Park)
BMW M3 E46 with Angus Duke

2005

Radical Enduro Championship
Radical SR8 with Richard Ince and Austin Reynolds

Britsports (Silverstone International)
Radical SR8 with Austin Reynolds

VW Fun Cup 25hr (Spa-Francorchamps)

Britcar 24hr
Honda Integra

Britcar Night Race
BMW M3 with Angus Duke

Testing
Ex-Johny Ceccotto BMW Super Tourer, Goodwood. Quickest out of the 5 drivers tested.

2004

Radical Enduro Championship (Donington Park)
With Alex Mortimer

Radical Championship (Brands Hatch)
With Matt Moore

Britsports (Pembrey)
Angus Duke

Testing
Radical Sportscars: New SR4, SR3 and Prosport

2003

Radical Clubsport Championship
With partnering Peter le Noury and Nick Dove

JCC 100km (Snetterton)
With Andrew Newman (Qual: 2nd. Race: 1st)

Britsports (Brands Hatch)
With partnering Andrew Newman (1st)

2002

Radical Enduro Championship (Spa-Francorchamps)
With Phill Abbott (5th)

National Supersports (Brands Hatch)
Radical Prosport (4th overall with class win)

Radical Enduro Championship (Pembrey)
Radical Prosport with Allan Jackson. Awarded 'Driver of the Day'

Test/Race Duties
Private team, Radical Prosport
Private team, Ralt RT30 Formula 3

Karting (Magny-Cours)
2 wins

Jaguar 100k (Silverstone)
With Andrew Newman (1st)

Radical Enduro (Brands Hatch, Donington Park)
Works Radical SR3 with Nick Dove and Tim Grieves

Radical Motorsport (Driver Coach, Team Manager, Race Car Sales):
Test/race driver for Radical SR3

2001

Radical Enduro Championship (Zolder, Spa and Snetterton)
Private team

Ford Credit Fiesta Championship
Brands Hatch (2nd), awarded 'Driver of the Day'

2000

Ford Credit Fiesta Championship
Independent, (6th overall and 3rd in class)

Testing
Radical 1300 Enduro-powered by a Suzuki 1300 Hayabusa motorbike engine
Ferrari 355 Challenge (Monza)

1999

British GT (Silverstone)
Supporting British Grand Prix (Challenging for 2nd until mechanical failure forced car to retire)

Kent County Formula Ford Zetec Championship
PA Motorsport, (6 wins and 3rd overall)

1998

V6 Eurocar
Independant (6 races)

Formula Palmer Audi Winter Series
(6th overall)

Testing:
Formula Renault Sport, Redgrave Racing (Snetterton)

1997

Formula First Summer Series

National Formula First Championship
(Runner-up)

Nominated
1997 BRDC McLaren/Autosport Young Driver of the Year Award

1996

Formula First
Independant, (3 races)

Formula First Winter Series
Independant, (4th)

1995

Formula First
Independant, (6 races)

1994

Formula First
Independant, (3 races)

1990 - 1993

Karting
Junior/Senior Karting: (3 novice wins straight off)
1993 London Kart Club Champion
Southern Area Championship race (1st)

Twitter

Keep up to Speed!

Get the latest news first by subscribing to the Nick Padmore Racing mailing list!

Latest Video

Copyright © 2017 all rights reserved. Website by Spindrift Media